Privacy Policy

We are strongly committed to the security and protection of members’ personal information and we do our utmost at all times to ensure privacy. 

 

We strive to conform to the UK and European Data Protection laws. We do not share any information with third parties, nor do we collect or retain any information other than that necessary for us to provide our services to you.

 

There are two important roles regarding data use. These are:

 

Data Controllers– a person who (either alone, jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is to be processed.

 

Data Processors– in relation to personal data, means any person (other than an employee of a data controller), who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.  “Processing”, in relation to information/data, means obtaining, recording or holding the information/data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on it, including; organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information/data, retrieval, consultation or use of the information/data, disclosure of the information/data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, or alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information/data.

 

Under these definitions, we are a data controller, and GoTeamUp, Boxmate, Stripe and Go Cardless are data controllers and processors. Each have their own procedures for their responsibilities, which you can find on their websites. 

 

If you email us or sign up for a service, or you contact us via our form, we may obtain the following information; Name, Email Address, Address, and Phone Number, Emergency Contact and their contact details.

You directly supply us with any data we collect. This is collected and processed when you register online and place an order for any of our products and services, voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our products/services, or use/view our website via your internet browser’s cookies.

 

We may also receive your data indirectly from Stripe and Go Cardless when a service is purchased. This includes Name, Email address, Address and service purchased.

We use members’ personal information only as necessary for us to provide our services to you. 

 

Information collected during the online registration process is stored securely. Information collected will be securely destroyed if it is no longer required by us. Members may request details of personal information, which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).  A small fee may be payable, but is not usually charged. Copies of this information can be obtained on request.


 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. 

Personal information collected by us and our website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Security measures include strong, multiple password protected systems and 2-step authentication processes.

 

Cameras are in operation on our premises. There are currently 2 cameras in operation covering the main gym floor only, viewable only by the Affiliate Manager. The current Affiliate Manager is Adam Kudryl.

 

Cameras do not record during coached sessions. Cameras record when triggered outside of opening times.

 

Cameras may be (but are not routinely) viewed (but no recordings are made or retained) during opening times including for the purposes of:

  • ensuring health and safety responsibilities are complied with, which includes ensuring we have a record of all persons attending our premises for exercise

  • monitoring the capacity of the exercise floor and the safe use of space

  • reviewing how the exercise floor and any equipment is used for different types of workouts, including to assist with implementation of safe and appropriate programming for coached sessions and to help us provide a better service to members

  • during CrossFit affiliated events, to ensure we meet our obligations to CrossFit, Inc., including for the purposes of ensuring we remain an affliate in good standing and discharge our responsibility to ensure we verify scores only where required workout and movement standards are met.

 

Cameras do not record or transmit sound unless triggered outside of opening times.

 

We may also use cameras in order to film content for our website and social media channels. Any such filming will be by prominent hand held camera, and we use third parties such as Apple, Dropbox, Google and YouTube for the storage of such content. 

 

We may also live-stream events and competitions, and use third parties such as Apple, Dropbox, Google and YouTube for the storage of such content. We will specifically inform participants if any live-streaming other than short clips is proposed.

 

If you have any queries on this policy, please email us at orecrossfit@gmail.com